CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K84861

Mr. Edward J. Perkins
Stauffer Glove & Safety
P.O. Box 45
Red Hill, PA 18076

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Perkins:

In your letter dated March 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were provided for review. Style SM997711 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather. The backside is made of a three layer material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Synthetic leather overlays are found at the upper edge of the backside thumb, the backside forefinger, and two backside fingertips. The glove also features padded patches at the base of the palmside fingers and the lower palm area, perforated fourchettes, and a heavily elasticized wristband that is secured with hook and loop fasteners.

Style SM997790 is a gunn-cut glove with a complete palmside constructed of a goatskin leather. The backside is made of a three layer material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. Leather overlays are found at the upper edge of the backside thumb, three of the backside fingertips, and the backside knuckle area. The glove also features a padded palm patch and a heavily elasticized wristband that is secured with hook and loop fasteners.

The applicable subheading for Style SM997711 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style SM997790 will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style SM997711 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division